Readers Advisory

2019 Award Book Lists

NoveList K-8 Plus is a database about books specifically for younger readers.
It helps kids find books that are just right for their reading level and interests.
Parents, teachers, and librarians can also find tools to teach with books and engage young readers.

2019 Monarch Award Master List

After the Fall / Dan Santat
Bob, Not Bob! / Liz Garton Scanlon & Audrey Vernick
Claymates / Dev Petty
Coyote Moon / Maria Gianferrari
Creepy Pair of Underwear! / Aaron Reynolds
A Different Pond / Bao Phi
Emmanuel’s Dream: the True Story of Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah / Laurie Ann Thompson
If You Plant a Seed / Kadir Nelson
The Infamous Ratsos / Kara LaReau
Jabari Jumps / Gaia Cornwall
John Deere, That’s Who! / Tracy Nelson Maurer
The Marigold Mess / Jacqueline Jules
The Night Gardener / Terry Fan & Eric Fan
Six Dots: a Story of Young Louis Braille / Jen Bryant
Stay: a Girl, a Dog, a Bucket List / Kate Klise
Tooth By Tooth: Comparing Fangs, Tusks, and Chompers / Sara Levine
The Water Princess / Susan Verde
We Are Growing! / Laurie Keller
When Green Becomes Tomatoes: Poems For All Seasons / Julie Fogliano
Zoey and Sassafras: Dragons & Marshmallows / Asia Citro

.

.

2019 Rebecca Caudill
Young Readers’ Book Award

.

 

Better Nate Than Ever / Tim Federle
Booked / Kwame Alexander
Falling Over Sideways / Jordan Sonnenblick
Ghost / Jason Reynolds
The Goldfish Boy / Lisa Thompson
The Inquisitor’s Tale / Adam Gidwitz
The Iron Trial / Holly Black & Cassandra Clare
It Ain’t So Awful, Falafael / Firoozeh Dumas
Lily and Dunkin / Donna Gephart
March, Book 1 / John Lewis
Me and Marvin Gardens / Amy Sarig King
Moo / Sharon Creech
Ms. Bixby’s Last Day / John David Anderson
One Half From the East / Nadia Hashimi
Paper Things / Jennifer Richard Jacobson
Sachiko: A Nagasaki Bomb Survivor’s Story / Caren Stelson
Unbound / Ann Burg
Undefeated / Steve Sheinkin
Upside Down in the Middle of Nowhere / Julie Lamana
We Will Not Be Silent / Russell Freedman

 

2019 Bluestem Master List

Ada’s Violin: the Story of the Recycled Orchestra of Paraguay / Susan Hood & Sally Wern Comport
Amina’s Voice / Hena Khan
City of Ember / Jeanne DuPrau
Counting Thyme / Melanie Conklin
Diamond Willow / Helen Frost
Diva and Flea / Mo Willems & Tony DiTerlizzi
Fish In a Tree / Linda Mulally Hunt
Funny Bones: Posada and his Day of the Dead Calaveras / Duncan Tonatiuh
Game Changer: John Mclendon and the Secret Game / John Coy & Randy DuBurke
A Handful of Stars / Cynthia Lord
I Dissent: Ruth Bader Ginsberg Makes Her Mark / Deby Levy & Elizabeth Badderly
Moo / Sharon Creech
Ms. Bixby’s Last Day / John David Anderson
Project Mulberry / Linda Sue Park
The Secret Subway / Shana Corey & Red Nose Studios
Tangle of Knots / Lisa Graff
Ugly: a Memoir / Robert Hoge & Keith Robinson
What Was the Great Chicago Fire? / Janet B. Pascal & Tim Foley
Whoosh! Lonnie Johnson’s Super-Soaking Stream of Inventions / Chris Barton & Don Tate
Wish / Barbara O’Connor

.

.


2019 Lincoln Award:
Illinois Teen Readers’ Choice

 

 

All We Have Left / Wendy Mills
American Street / Ibi Zoboi
Beartown / Fredrik Backman
Born a Crime: Stories from a South African Childhood / Trevor Noah
Fat Boy vs. the Cheerleaders/Gabe Johnson Takes Over / Geoff Herbach
Girl In Pieces* / Kathleen Glasgow
Goodbye Days / Jeff Zentner
The Hate U Give / Angie Thomas
Illuminae* / Amie Kaufman & Jay Kristoff
A List of Cages* / Robin Roe
Ms. Marvel, Vol. 1: No Normal / G. Willow Wilson & Adrian Alphona
One of Us Is Lying / Karen M. McManus
Paper Girls, Vol. 1 / Brian K. Vaughan & Cliff Chiang
The Radium Girls: the Dark Story of America’s Shining Women / Kate Moore
Scythe / Neal Shusterman
The Thousandth Floor / Katharine McGee
Three Dark Crowns / Kendare Blake
We Are Okay* / Nina LaCour
When Dimple Met Rishi / Sandhya Menon
Wolf By Wolf / Ryan Graudin

* Student Reader Selections